Grafton Rowing Club News: Clarence Rowers Win at Nationals
 

Seven Clarence River rowers attended the 2006 Australian Rowing Championships at Lake Barrington in Tasmania, March 6 -12.

All seven rowers met with great success, with exceptional results in:

Womens Under 17 Quad

FIRST

Ashleigh Peppernell (South Grafton)
Steffanee Colgrave (South Grafton)
Saxon Ramon (Maclean)
Rachel See (Maclean)
Johanna Tarrant (Grafton)

Mens Under 17 Double

FIRST

Lewis Hemphill (Grafton)
Brenton Ford (Grafton)

Both these crews won their heats and semis, completing their outstanding performance with a National Championship each.

Their individual results are as follows:

Ashleigh Peppernell
(South Grafton)

Womens Under 17 Single Scull:
1st in Heat
2nd in Semi Final
4th in Final

Champion Schoolgirl Single Scull:
3rd in Heat
2nd in Repecharge
3rd in B Final

Under 19 Double Scull:
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
3rd in Final

Womens Under 17 Quad Scull:
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
1st in Final
 

Steffanee Colgrave
(South Grafton)

Womens Under 17 Single Scull:
5th in Heat
4th in Repecharge

Champion Schoolgirl Single Scull:
5th in Heat
4th in Repecharge
5th in D Final

Womens Under 17 Quad Scull:
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
1st in Final
 

Saxon Ramon
(Maclean)

Womens Under 17 Single Scull:
2nd in Heat
4th in Repecharge
4th in Final

Womens Under 17 Quad Scull:
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
1st in Final
 

Rachel See
(Maclean)

Womens Under 17 Single Scull:
1st in Heat
3rd in Repecharge

Champion Schoolgirl Single Scull:
3rd in Heat
2nd in Repecharge
4th in C Final

Womens Under 17 Quad Scull:
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
1st in Final
 

Johanna Tarrant
(Grafton)

Womens Under 17 Single Scull:
5th in Heat
4th in Repecharge

Womens Under 17 Quad Scull (Cox):
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
1st in Final
 

Lewis Hemphill
(Grafton)

Mens Under 17 Single Scull:
1st in Heat
2nd in Semi Final
6th in Final

Champion Schoolboy Single Scull:
3rd in Heat
2nd in Repecharge
1st in E Final

Mens Under 17 Double Scull:
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
1st in Final
 

Brenton Ford
(Grafton)

Mens Under 17 Single Scull:
1st in Heat
3rd in Semi Final

Champion Schoolboy Single Scull:
1st in Heat
3rd in C Final

Mens Under 17 Double Scull:
1st in Heat
1st in Semi Final
1st in Final
 

Top